Sunday, May 27, 2012

Sunday Shootout - Skink Style!

First, a little story from this morning.

I had heard The Skink's little voice over the baby monitor this morning and knew she was wide awake and playing when I crawled, groaning, from my bed. It would have been really nice to sleep in another hour or 4, but I guess I'll have to wait until The Skink is a teenager.

It is my belief that the teenage years are a 10 - 15 year span when humans morph into cats. Like cats, they sleep about 16 hours a day, lie around on the floor for another 3 hours and play wildly for an hour - but only when it suits them to do so. They revel in their independence and rub up against all the wrong things. See? They are cats.

Broadway is currently in his cat phase. The Skink, however, has another 5 - 6 years before she goes all feline on us.

So yeah... I dragged my sleepy tush out of bed this morning, dressed, put some coffee on and went up to release The Skink from the confines of her bedroom... but when I got up the stairs, her door was ajar. Well... her door was still a door but it was open a tad. (Do you ever argue with cars that insist "the door is ajar?" No, silly car! It's not a jar! It's still a door.) ...but I digress.

I could smell poop before walking into the room. That's never a good sign.

I pushed the door open the rest of the way and was greeted with the sight of a very poopy night-time diaper lying on the floor with a collection of used wipes all around it. The Skink was up on the changing table and Iraq was diligently using another 30 or so wipes to clean up the rest of the mess. There was poop on the changing table, on the floor, on the potty chair, on the pajamas and on the wall. So I did what any good mother should do...

I put a great, big smile on my face and said, "Oh Iraq! What a wonderful big sister you are! What would I ever do without you?" (Aside from not having to clean poop off the walls, floor, table... )

The two sisters grinned back at me, clearly pleased with their great success. I merrily told them to go downstairs and pick out what they wanted for breakfast, and I'd be down in just a few minutes because I needed to... um... put away some clothes! (Yeah! That's it. No - I'm not going to slave away cleaning up this huge mess of poo-licious disaster zone you two created. I haven't even noticed it, really!) LOL. They were both so stinkin' (and I do mean "stinkin'") proud of themselves, I couldn't possible take the wind out of their sails.

After I came downstairs and boiled my arms, the girls wanted me to take their picture together. How cute is that?


The morning went well, but by noon I was ready to sell Iraq to the gypsies. (Unfortunately no gypsies stopped by looking for a bargain on a kid.) *Sigh* The knowledge that it's a 3-day weekend has Iraq's transition issues in high gear. yay. I managed to survive without crying or the use of duct tape.

Yet, no matter how crazy it gets around here, The Skink always seems to find a way of bringing a smile to my face.

This evening she found the dress that Mimi bought for her and brought it to me, asking for my help to put it on. Once it was on, she insisted I "Take pictures!" I ran for my camera and was rewarded with some wonderful modeling!

Everybody was Kung-Fu fighting...






You gotta love any kid who will dress up and make faces just to make Mommy laugh! 

*

2 comments:

  1. What an amazing family you have!
    Just a quik note to let you know I added your blog to the Squidoo Lens - http://www.squidoo.com/downsyndromeblogs - as requested :)

    ReplyDelete

This is the part where you get to say something! I'd love to hear from you.